PDA

View Full Version : need help with a command



knight_toolworks
08-10-2010, 04:39 PM
I have a simple routine to vac my table. but I really need to be able to adjust the z for the best cleaning. what command do I need to put in to drop to a certain height (b able to input it) run the routine then go back to the orginal z?

Brady Watson
08-10-2010, 05:23 PM
Can't you just run the CR command? The Z value can be either + or -.

-B

knight_toolworks
08-10-2010, 06:26 PM
not sure. what does it do? I want something that will bring the z back to where it was so there is less chance of screwing up when I am cutting multiple sheets that need the z lower for vacuuming.

Gary Campbell
08-10-2010, 07:46 PM
Steve...
post your file

knight_toolworks
08-11-2010, 03:06 PM
here it is. it is jsut a simple vac file but it would be good if I coudl adjust the z on the fly. like to -.3 and then go back to what it was
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1939753/Custom6.sbc

srwtlc
08-11-2010, 04:13 PM
Steve, that's just the custom file that sends SB3 to the actual file.

You could do it any number of ways, but here's one....

&Zwas = %(3)

'Use keypad to jog the Z axis to the desired position and hit escape when ready.
Pause
SK
'Hit enter to start cleanup.
Pause
FP, C:\SbParts\Custom\vacuum top.sbp
JZ,&Zwas

END

Scott

knight_toolworks
08-11-2010, 04:39 PM
duhh silly me. but let me try your part.

knight_toolworks
08-12-2010, 06:10 PM
ok played around with it but with it vacs at the z0 level. maybe if I remove that from the file? well here is the file
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1939753/vacuum%20top.sbp

srwtlc
08-13-2010, 01:25 PM
Steve, are you saying that you don't want it to run at Z -0.000000? If so, just open the file in SBEdit and do a find/replace to remove all the ',-0.000000' and change J3 to J2.

Scott

knight_toolworks
08-13-2010, 06:34 PM
most of the time 0 is fine. but say I am cutting 10 sheets of 3/4" material and 0 is 3/4" above the table. that may be too tall to get a good vac on the table. -.3 would do better. so I need a way to change that but to be able to automatically go back to the .75 when it is done. that way it is easier then re zeroing between sheets.

bleeth
08-13-2010, 06:56 PM
Steve-you can either change the z height that it goes to after start in SB edit mode to the height you want it to go to or you can bring up a question that asks you to enter the z adjustment for the file based on the z height you are currently at.
Frankly, I find it easier and quicker to sweep off the table with a broom and then blow off the remainder. Let's face it, no matter what you do you need to sweep the floor at the end of the day!!

widgetworks_unlimited
08-13-2010, 09:37 PM
The last couple weeks have been tough for me - new materials, new cutters, new vacuum system... all with bugs to work through. It's been years since I've had this many problems with a project - makes me feel like a complete beginner. I've called a number of 'botters for help and their generosity has made all the difference, so now it's my turn to give something to the group...

I've modified Steve's code and pasted the results below. This is a pretty simple example of how to use the message box command to get user input into your ShopBot files. I use similar code on my machine to dummy-proof setup, etc.

Hope this helps... Russ


MS,12.0,3.0
JZ,3.000000

J2,19.000000,28.500000
&VACUUM_HEIGHT = 0

MSGBOX(Ready to Begin Vacuuming? Click Yes to Vacuum at Z Zero Height. Click No to Open Keypad. Use Keypad to Set Dust Shoe Height. Close Keypad to Begin Vacuuming Table.,3,Auto-Vacuum Table)
IF &msganswer = Cancel THEN ENDALL 'End file early if user clicks on CANCEL
IF &msganswer = Yes THEN GOTO BEGIN_VACUUMING

SK

&VACUUM_HEIGHT = %(3) 'Set current vacuum height to current z height

MSGBOX(Click OK to Begin Vacuuming.,1,Auto-Vacuum Table)
IF &msganswer = Cancel THEN ENDALL 'End file early if user clicks on CANCEL

BEGIN_VACUUMING:

JZ,&VACUUM_HEIGHT
j2,21.500000,26.000000
j2,74.500000,26.000000
j2,77.000000,28.500000
j2,74.500000,26.000000
j2,74.500000,22.000000
j2,77.000000,19.500000
j2,74.500000,22.000000
j2,21.500000,22.000000
j2,19.000000,19.500000
j2,21.500000,22.000000
j2,21.500000,26.000000
j2,19.000000,28.500000
j2,16.500000,31.000000
j2,14.000000,33.500000
j2,16.500000,31.000000
j2,79.500000,31.000000
j2,82.000000,33.500000
j2,79.500000,31.000000
j2,79.500000,17.000000
j2,82.000000,14.500000
j2,79.500000,17.000000
j2,16.500000,17.000000
j2,14.000000,14.500000
j2,16.500000,17.000000
j2,16.500000,31.000000
j2,11.500000,36.000000
j2,9.000000,38.500000
j2,11.500000,36.000000
j2,84.500000,36.000000
j2,87.000000,38.500000
j2,84.500000,36.000000
j2,84.500000,12.000000
j2,87.000000,9.500000
j2,84.500000,12.000000
j2,11.500000,12.000000
j2,9.000000,9.500000
j2,11.500000,12.000000
j2,11.500000,36.000000
j2,6.500000,41.000000
j2,4.000000,43.500000
j2,6.500000,41.000000
j2,89.500000,41.000000
j2,92.000000,43.500000
j2,89.500000,41.000000
j2,89.500000,7.000000
j2,92.000000,4.500000
j2,89.500000,7.000000
j2,6.500000,7.000000
j2,4.000000,4.500000
j2,6.500000,7.000000
j2,6.500000,41.000000
j2,1.500000,46.000000
j2,94.500000,46.000000
j2,94.500000,2.000000
j2,1.500000,2.000000
j2,1.500000,46.000000
JZ,3.000000
Jh,
'
'Turning router OFF
SO,1,0
END

beacon14
08-14-2010, 05:05 PM
You could move the router to 0,0,-.3 and run the file in 3D Offset mode.

knight_toolworks
08-18-2010, 07:36 PM
thanks for the help it works well.