PDA

View Full Version : SBLink FlipOp "fence" location question



dkrage
02-07-2012, 12:34 PM
How does one set the SBLink flip op fence locations?

I scoured the manual and all 'Link dialog boxes...I must be blind, or jus' stoopid.

Note: I do not wish to do "Flip Ops First" as I am using pneumatic pop-up pins and an "L Fence" registered to the pins.
(thanks Gary Campbell for your "Table Index, Revistied" Web Column)

garyc
02-07-2012, 05:08 PM
Dan...
It is assumed that all FlipOps will take place at location 0,0 on the table. If, like me, you wish to do this at another location then you would need to add a GOSUB similar to this in the file:

"IF &SheetCount = F THEN GOSUB FLIP_OFFSETS"

This should be added after the offsets are loaded for the tools, but before they are applied.

Here is the Sub:

FLIP_OFFSETS: 'enables offsets for SB Link flip ops fence
IF &SheetCount <> F THEN RETURN
&X_offset = &X_offset + &FlipOp_X
&Y_offset = &Y_offset + &FlipOp_Y
RETURN

The FlipOp_X and Y variables need to be loaded in the my_vars file or in the header and must match your fence corner location.

NOTE* These excerpts are not from the OEM files and may not work properly on your machine. They are unsupported. (but they work) ;)

dkrage
02-08-2012, 12:02 PM
Excellent Gary. Thank you!
Had a feeling it needed to be coded in...