PDA

View Full Version : What determines cut speed?



whittlinshed
07-18-2012, 01:43 PM
I have a quick question that just hit me last night, and I haven't ran my shopbot the past couple days, so I haven't checked it out to see if I can figure it out on my own. I would like to know what determines move speed on the shopbot. I use Aspire and I can set speeds of different cutters and all in the program. When I save that to shopbot file, do these speeds transfer to shopbot also, or is my final speed determined by what my move speed is set to in my shopbot software?

rcnewcomb
07-18-2012, 01:56 PM
When you create a toolpath in your CAM software the post processor handles translating the feed rates you specified in the program into instructions for the control software.

If you open a .sbp file you can look for a line towards the top that starts with MS -- that sets the move speeds. For example in the file below the XY feedrate is 1.66 ips and the Z plunge rate is 0.5 ips:

'Profile 1
'File created: Wednesday, July 18, 2012 - 10:51 AM
'SHOPBOT FILE IN INCHES
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
C#,90 'Lookup offset values
'
'Turning router ON
SO,1,1
PAUSE 2
'
'
'Toolpath Name = Profile 1
'Tool Name = V-Bit (60 deg 0.25")
MS,1.66,0.50
JZ,0.800000
J2,0.000000,0.000000
J3,12.000000,6.023437,0.200000
M3,12.000000,6.023437,-0.050000
CG, ,6.023437,12.000000,0.000000,5.976563,T,1
CG, ,12.000000,17.976563,5.976563,0.000000,T,1
CG, ,17.976563,12.000000,0.000000,-5.976563,T,1
CG, ,12.000000,6.023437,-5.976563,0.000000,T,1
J3,12.000000,6.023437,0.200000
JZ,0.800000
'
'Turning router OFF
SO,1,0
J2,0.000000,0.000000
END
'
UNIT_ERROR:
C#,91 'Run file explaining unit error
END

whittlinshed
07-18-2012, 02:31 PM
Thank you Randall....