PDA

View Full Version : X,Y Zeroed by Mistake, PLEASE HELP.



RSP
04-06-2016, 03:27 PM
I mistakenly zeroed x y insted of my z when changing bits. Is their a way to see previous coordinates before zeroing? If not whar would be the eisiest way to get it back into registration. Thank you

jerry_stanek
04-06-2016, 05:44 PM
I'm not sure but before I start any cuts I zero my X and Y that way I always have a starting point

srwtlc
04-06-2016, 06:49 PM
I assume that you did a C3 to home the XY instead of a C2 to zero the Z? If you didn't note the values/distance from table base coordinates before doing so, there are no saved values for that situation other than measuring from there to the place you want it to be and Z2 or use a XY zero fixture of some sort that references off the part. If you have a specific feature in your project that has already been cut, you can use the location of that feature to reset by looking at the part file or using the drawing.

If you just mistakenly did a Z2 and haven't rerun C3, you can issue a ST to reset to table base coordinates.

You can always return to table base coordinates after zeroing somewhere else, but if you haven't taken some kind of measures to note or save the previous location according to its offset from table base coordinates, you'll have to resort to other means to find a location you can verify on your part.

Another thing you can do for future issues, is implement a system of saving your new location to your my_variables file and then you'll be able to return to it at any time. If you're using SB3.8.XX, you can use the memorize buttons on the keypad.

I use an offset system where I can return to any saved location at will.

myxpykalix
04-06-2016, 06:56 PM
Here is a practice that i started when i first got my bot, not that it may help you here but going forward.

I first go to 0,0 on my table in lower left of table
i zero my X,Y,Z in the control program.
I usually have my X,Y 0 in the center of my material when setting up the file.
So now I manually move my bit to the center of the material
I take those readings (example X is 42.56 and Y is 24.33)
and i write that down on a piece of paper
Then while the bit is still there I Zero my X, Y
So your new 0 is the center of the material
I then set my Z zero
from there i start my cutting file

If anything happens where my X,Y gets lost all i have to do is C3
then Move X to 42.56
Move Y to 24.33
RE zero X,Y
And i am right back to my starting point exactly....

curtiss
04-06-2016, 08:28 PM
Do you know the x, y values at the center of your material ?
Say it is 4, 7

Mark the center of your material, drive the bot to that point and zero x, y

From there... move to -4, -7 and then zero x, y again.

A bit primitive but it will put you pretty close if you take your time.

BrandanS
04-07-2016, 06:32 AM
Here is a practice that i started when i first got my bot, not that it may help you here but going forward.

I first go to 0,0 on my table in lower left of table
i zero my X,Y,Z in the control program.
I usually have my X,Y 0 in the center of my material when setting up the file.
So now I manually move my bit to the center of the material
I take those readings (example X is 42.56 and Y is 24.33)
and i write that down on a piece of paper
Then while the bit is still there I Zero my X, Y
So your new 0 is the center of the material
I then set my Z zero
from there i start my cutting file

If anything happens where my X,Y gets lost all i have to do is C3
then Move X to 42.56
Move Y to 24.33
RE zero X,Y
And i am right back to my starting point exactly....

Jack, that's exactly what we do. We leave the 'part zero' co-ordinates in a comment right in the header of the file (eg. X = xx.xxx and Y= yy.yyy); which are relative to the C3 zero. It's saved me too many times :).

And for anyone else reading this, one of my ShopBots are ATC. Which means it comes with a Z-zero proxy as well. We, using the Z-prox and C3 routine, actually recorded X, Y, Z relative to the C3, wrote these values as variables, and then have the ShopBot do the math after the C3 homing. We measure our tooling BEFORE loading (the tool holders for ATC are handy that way). We locate our fixtures on universal datums. This means that I place the fixture, run a modified C3, which completely automates our setups job to job. If you have a Z-prox you could do this as well so long as you can pre-measure your tooling when loading them. Saves a ton of time in setup and training ;). Choose a job, place the fixture, and run a program which uses the C3 plus calculating the 'part-zero' X, Y, Z (unique per job) by either moving and zeroing or simply modifying VA, and then you're ready to run.

scottp55
04-07-2016, 09:01 AM
A trick that saved me last week was to use one of my "floater" Radio buttons to register the location of a little lion 3D.
Next morning I C3'd and KICKED myself until I realized button 2 was the center of the lion cut, and button 3 was where I'd zeroed Z.
C3/ hit button 2/Z2 and I was cutting again:)
I thought I was screwed:)
scott