PDA

View Full Version : Removing the Router/Spindle message box



Jesse@AirPower
10-26-2016, 09:26 AM
Hey guys, I'm brand new to Shopbot but I have some experience in CNC machining.

I'm doing something a little different with our Shopbot here at Air Power. We are using it to dispense a bead of fluid, I'm not using a router on this machine.

With that being said, I keep getting this message box telling me its going to start the router/spindle even though I believe I have removed anything to do with the spindle. I'm controlling my pneumatic dispense valve using a solenoid valve that is triggered by Output 1.

I WANT TO ELIMINATE THE POP UP MESSAGE BOX! It drives me crazy.

Here is the beginning of my program:

'----------------------------------------------------------------
'SHOPBOT ROUTER FILE IN INCHES
'GENERATED BY PARTWorks
'Minimum extent in X = 0.000 Minimum extent in Y = 0.000 Minimum extent in Z = -0.995
'Maximum extent in X = 36.000 Maximum extent in Y = 24.000 Maximum extent in Z = 0.000
'Length of material in X = 36.000
'Length of material in Y = 24.000
'Depth of material in Z = 0.995
'Home Position Information = Bottom Left Corner, Material Surface
'Home X = 0.000000 Home Y = 0.000000 Home Z = 0.200000
'Rapid clearance gap or Safe Z = 0.200
'UNITS:Inches
'
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
CN, 90
'New Path
'Toolpath Name = Test Paths
'Tool Name = Dispense Valve

&PWSafeZ = 0.200
&PWZorigin = Material Surface
&PWMaterial = 0.995
'&ToolName = "Dispense Valve"
'

MS,2.0,1.5
JS,6.0,1.5

JZ,0.200000

'LINE 1
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.200000
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.000000
M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000
SO,1,1 'DISPENSE ON
PAUSE .001
M3,0.500000,19.500000,-0.875000
SO,1,0 'DISPENSE OFF
M3,0.500000,20.000000,-0.875000
PAUSE .001
J3,0.500000,20.000000,0.200000

____________________________________________

The message pops up around the "M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000", right before I trigger Output 1 on. (I've tried with different outputs in case that message is tied in with Output 1)

**SIDE NOTE** I've placed the PAUSE .001 command in there to allow for pneumatic lag and to make sure the robot actually gets to that point before triggering the output ON/OFF. Without the pause it actually triggered the Output before it got to that point. I'm not sure what the increments are for the PAUSE command, I'm guessing hundredths of a second, but I tried using thousandths just in case.


Thanks in advance for any help!

-Jesse

Kyle Stapleton
10-26-2016, 10:00 AM
Here are the same files saved with two PP one with spindle control and one without (we use it will a plotter pen)

(Without)
'Renaissance Academy Shopbot part file
'Profile 1no
'File created: Wednesday October 26 2016 - 08:56 AM

'SHOPBOT FILE IN INCHES
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
C#,90 'Lookup offset values

'File notes:
'

'Toolpaths used in this file:
'Profile 1

'Tools used in this file:
'1 = End Mill (0.12 inches)

'Toolpath Name = Profile 1
'Tool Name = End Mill (0.12 inches)
'Toolpath notes:
'

MS,2.0,0.7

(With)

'Renaissance Academy Shopbot part file
'Profile 1yes
'File created: Wednesday October 26 2016 - 08:56 AM

'SHOPBOT FILE IN INCHES
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
C#,90 'Lookup offset values

'File notes:
'

'Toolpaths used in this file:
'Profile 1

'Tools used in this file:
'1 = End Mill (0.12 inches)

'Setting spindle RPM
TR,16000,1

'Starting spindle
SO,1,1
PAUSE 3

'Toolpath Name = Profile 1
'Tool Name = End Mill (0.12 inches)
'Toolpath notes:
'

MS,2.0,0.7

Jesse@AirPower
10-26-2016, 10:14 AM
Kyle,

Do you still get the message box in your program without spindle control?

Do you see anything in my program that would call that message box?

Jesse@AirPower
10-26-2016, 10:28 AM
29201

This is the message box I want to remove.

srwtlc
10-26-2016, 11:21 AM
If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.

Jesse@AirPower
10-26-2016, 12:59 PM
If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.

Thanks a lot srwtlc, that solved the issue.

It had crossed my mind that Output 1 was for the router and that was why, so I tried Output 2 and got the same result. It didn't occur to me that they both were for the router.

I now trigger Output 3, which will be wired to my relay and it runs without the message box.

Thanks again.

-Jesse

BrandanS
10-26-2016, 01:00 PM
Jesse, I agree with what Scott is saying. Outputs 1 and 2 will have spindle prompts as they are used as such as default from SB. I have 4 dual spindle machines. The first instance of either SO,1,1 or SO,2,1 in a part file will force that display. A simple solution, as Scott said, is to run your solenoid off Output 3 or greater; check your I/O availability. I believe these output at 5V, and while you don't need to get a relay board as such, a relay coil which will flip at 5V can be used to bump up to your required voltage. In essence, you will probably need an intermediate, but not necessarily SB's relay board (it could be handy if you are planning on running other outputs). I have solid state relays in line with my outputs; they were inexpensive.

I've quickly looked in the SB setting to find where to disable it with no luck. There may be a registry modification you can make to get rid of that warning. In fact, I thought I had read it in the SB User Guide (white binder). If you are set on using the Output 1, I would contact SB. It's probably a quick software bit you can set.


If you put your solenoid on output 3, you won't get the message. Output 1 and 2 are generally used for Z axes spindle/router outputs. So, use output #3 and edit your file to use SO,3,1/SO,3,0. Be sure that the output can handle the solenoid too. I'm not sure what the specs are. You may be better served with the add-on relay board from Shopbot or an equivalent relay setup.