Jesse@AirPower
10-26-2016, 09:26 AM
Hey guys, I'm brand new to Shopbot but I have some experience in CNC machining.
I'm doing something a little different with our Shopbot here at Air Power. We are using it to dispense a bead of fluid, I'm not using a router on this machine.
With that being said, I keep getting this message box telling me its going to start the router/spindle even though I believe I have removed anything to do with the spindle. I'm controlling my pneumatic dispense valve using a solenoid valve that is triggered by Output 1.
I WANT TO ELIMINATE THE POP UP MESSAGE BOX! It drives me crazy.
Here is the beginning of my program:
'----------------------------------------------------------------
'SHOPBOT ROUTER FILE IN INCHES
'GENERATED BY PARTWorks
'Minimum extent in X = 0.000 Minimum extent in Y = 0.000 Minimum extent in Z = -0.995
'Maximum extent in X = 36.000 Maximum extent in Y = 24.000 Maximum extent in Z = 0.000
'Length of material in X = 36.000
'Length of material in Y = 24.000
'Depth of material in Z = 0.995
'Home Position Information = Bottom Left Corner, Material Surface
'Home X = 0.000000 Home Y = 0.000000 Home Z = 0.200000
'Rapid clearance gap or Safe Z = 0.200
'UNITS:Inches
'
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
CN, 90
'New Path
'Toolpath Name = Test Paths
'Tool Name = Dispense Valve
&PWSafeZ = 0.200
&PWZorigin = Material Surface
&PWMaterial = 0.995
'&ToolName = "Dispense Valve"
'
MS,2.0,1.5
JS,6.0,1.5
JZ,0.200000
'LINE 1
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.200000
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.000000
M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000
SO,1,1 'DISPENSE ON
PAUSE .001
M3,0.500000,19.500000,-0.875000
SO,1,0 'DISPENSE OFF
M3,0.500000,20.000000,-0.875000
PAUSE .001
J3,0.500000,20.000000,0.200000
____________________________________________
The message pops up around the "M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000", right before I trigger Output 1 on. (I've tried with different outputs in case that message is tied in with Output 1)
**SIDE NOTE** I've placed the PAUSE .001 command in there to allow for pneumatic lag and to make sure the robot actually gets to that point before triggering the output ON/OFF. Without the pause it actually triggered the Output before it got to that point. I'm not sure what the increments are for the PAUSE command, I'm guessing hundredths of a second, but I tried using thousandths just in case.
Thanks in advance for any help!
-Jesse
I'm doing something a little different with our Shopbot here at Air Power. We are using it to dispense a bead of fluid, I'm not using a router on this machine.
With that being said, I keep getting this message box telling me its going to start the router/spindle even though I believe I have removed anything to do with the spindle. I'm controlling my pneumatic dispense valve using a solenoid valve that is triggered by Output 1.
I WANT TO ELIMINATE THE POP UP MESSAGE BOX! It drives me crazy.
Here is the beginning of my program:
'----------------------------------------------------------------
'SHOPBOT ROUTER FILE IN INCHES
'GENERATED BY PARTWorks
'Minimum extent in X = 0.000 Minimum extent in Y = 0.000 Minimum extent in Z = -0.995
'Maximum extent in X = 36.000 Maximum extent in Y = 24.000 Maximum extent in Z = 0.000
'Length of material in X = 36.000
'Length of material in Y = 24.000
'Depth of material in Z = 0.995
'Home Position Information = Bottom Left Corner, Material Surface
'Home X = 0.000000 Home Y = 0.000000 Home Z = 0.200000
'Rapid clearance gap or Safe Z = 0.200
'UNITS:Inches
'
IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
CN, 90
'New Path
'Toolpath Name = Test Paths
'Tool Name = Dispense Valve
&PWSafeZ = 0.200
&PWZorigin = Material Surface
&PWMaterial = 0.995
'&ToolName = "Dispense Valve"
'
MS,2.0,1.5
JS,6.0,1.5
JZ,0.200000
'LINE 1
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.200000
J3,0.500000,3.000000,0.000000
M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000
SO,1,1 'DISPENSE ON
PAUSE .001
M3,0.500000,19.500000,-0.875000
SO,1,0 'DISPENSE OFF
M3,0.500000,20.000000,-0.875000
PAUSE .001
J3,0.500000,20.000000,0.200000
____________________________________________
The message pops up around the "M3,0.500000,3.000000,-0.875000", right before I trigger Output 1 on. (I've tried with different outputs in case that message is tied in with Output 1)
**SIDE NOTE** I've placed the PAUSE .001 command in there to allow for pneumatic lag and to make sure the robot actually gets to that point before triggering the output ON/OFF. Without the pause it actually triggered the Output before it got to that point. I'm not sure what the increments are for the PAUSE command, I'm guessing hundredths of a second, but I tried using thousandths just in case.
Thanks in advance for any help!
-Jesse