PDA

View Full Version : Few Post Changes To My New VCarve



MatthewMacys
09-26-2018, 12:42 PM
Greeting ShopBot Community,
I'd like to say hello from Houston, TX. I am a long time CNC Programmer and have ventured to Cypress Millwork do handle some ShopBot issues. Recently we purchased the VCarve 9.012 edition and might I add, this program is VERY user friendly! Coming from a series of CAD/CAMs, they have done an amazing job. With that being said, I might need to be directed into the proper place but first, let me throw a few questions at y'all. When posting my code to ShopBot files, there are a few adjustments i might need made. Obviously, not all ShotBots are the same, therefor I'd need to correct these issues for my individual set up;

1) Have 'tool 2' represent and use 'a-axis' tool.
2) Have 'tool 5, 6' represent and use side mounted air drills.
3) Command both 'Z' and 'A' to raise to 'safe height' at beginning and end of toolpaths.

I have attached a screen shot side by side comparison of the previous postings from the prior programmer and programs used. The layout on the right shows the call out for sending 'A' and 'Z' to a proper safe height. Also, the right shows the 'A' axis being used instead of 'Z'. Any advise to fix one or all of these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Matthew Macys

Brady Watson
09-26-2018, 03:32 PM
You probably want to start by running ShopBot Setup in SB3 by calling up the TS command. Follow the prompts and tell it you have air drills (match photo to your config) and tell it you have a 2nd Z. There's a procedure for setting offsets between spindles & air drills etc. Link below.

You can't assign air drill tools to any other numbers than 31 +. In fact, it will depend on what drill you want to use & the numbers.

See these docs for more detailed & 'official' info outlining what you need to know: http://www.shopbottools.com/ShopBotDocs/files/PRSalphaAirDrillDV.pdf & http://www.shopbottools.com/ShopBotDocs/files/OffsetsMultipleSpindles.pdf

Gary Campbell
09-26-2018, 03:40 PM
Mathew...
This has already been done for you, albeit with different tool numbers. Look in the SBParts folder for a file named "MTC" The header comments should get a programmer up and running

MatthewMacys
09-26-2018, 04:03 PM
Mathew...
This has already been done for you, albeit with different tool numbers. Look in the SBParts folder for a file named "MTC" The header comments should get a programmer up and running

Gary-
Thank you. I've have Aaron at ShopBot show me this. The only problem I had incorporating the tool numbers is the lack of offset being posted for the 'a' spindle. The previous programs with the previous software posts displayed this is every coordinate command:

M4,3.177651-&my_XinHead2offset,27.234917-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.525000
M4,3.069703-&my_XinHead2offset,27.234917-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.525000
M4,3.058330-&my_XinHead2offset,27.189516-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.525000
M4,3.069703-&my_XinHead2offset,27.144114-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.525000
M4,2.936774-&my_XinHead2offset,26.994114-&my_YinHead2offset,,0.525000
etc...

as for my post, they're coming out with the offset command:

M3,70.520241,45.066330,0.440000
M3,70.198303,45.066330,0.440000
M3,70.198303,45.404236,0.440000
M3,70.012299,45.590237,0.440000
M3,70.706238,45.590237,0.440000
etc...

as if it's still running the 'z' spindle. I have to find the setting in the post to out put this when I post with a 21+ tool number.

For the initial 'z' and 'a' safe height movements in the beginning of the programs, the previous post had a much safer approach with:

JZ,3.000000 'Jog Z axis to safe height
JA,3.000000 'Jog A axis to safe height

as for the VCarve generic post (even with a 3.0 value in 'Z Gap above Material' field), it still only post for 'z', like so:

JZ,3.760000

Id like it to ultimately be like the older post in the beginning of each toolpath as well as the end.

Gary Campbell
09-26-2018, 04:54 PM
Look for the post that is named "...something TC inch" and look over the code in that mtc file, you will find that the offset, assuming it is set properly in the setup file Brady referred you to, is added based on tool number

MatthewMacys
09-26-2018, 05:23 PM
32093

Seems there was a value there. It just didnt seem like the program read it while running. I will throw a part onto the table tomorrow and check the spacing to see if the spacing between the two tools is correct. To be continued guys...

MatthewMacys
09-27-2018, 12:42 PM
After realizing there were custom values in the offset menu for the router spindles and air drills, I have corrected the values with the wizard you all suggested. With the new software we are using, VCarve, and the tool call outs, the new calibrated spacing have worked to the 'T'. WOOWHO!!! Now, onto another problem. If you guys could assist me on the last issue I am having with the drilling cycle. There is a problem with the two air drills coming down to drill at the same time. Seems it is calling out for Tool 31, which is what I want, but at the moment of feeding in "Z" the second drill is air activated and plunges down with. The code shows at the 'J3' command is when the second drill comes down with;

'New Path
'Toolpath Name = Drill 1
'Tool Name = PRS Air Drill Position #3 (Define Dia.)
&TOOL=31
C9
TR, 12000
C6
MS,3.1,1.0
'New Path
TR, 12000
MS,3.1,1.0
JZ,3.760000
J3,17.358412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,17.358412,23.478424,0.950000
M3,17.358412,23.478424,0.170000
J3,17.358412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,17.358412,23.478424,0.950000
M3,17.358412,23.478424,0.170000
J3,17.358412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,30.858412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,30.858412,23.478424,0.950000
M3,30.858412,23.478424,0.170000
J3,30.858412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,30.858412,23.478424,0.950000
M3,30.858412,23.478424,0.170000
J3,30.858412,23.478424,3.750000
J3,34.358410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,34.358410,23.478424,0.950000
M3,34.358410,23.478424,0.170000
J3,34.358410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,34.358410,23.478424,0.950000
M3,34.358410,23.478424,0.170000
J3,34.358410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,37.858410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,37.858410,23.478424,0.950000
M3,37.858410,23.478424,0.170000
J3,37.858410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,37.858410,23.478424,0.950000
M3,37.858410,23.478424,0.170000
J3,37.858410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,59.358410,23.478424,3.750000
J3,59.358410,23.478424,0.950000
M3,59.358410,23.478424,0.170000
J3,59.358410,23.478424,3.750000
JZ,3.760000
J3,0.000000,0.000000,3.760000

What could I do to correct this?

Thank you
Matthew Macys

Brady Watson
09-27-2018, 12:48 PM
Did you select the proper picture that represents your 2-head and multiple drill setup in TS? You have to cycle all the way through...IF so, did you tell it you have a single or double valve at the top of that same page?