PDA

View Full Version : Dealing with variables



jbc
08-02-2007, 10:29 PM
This is difficult to describe. Using the 3.5.3 software version

I have the following variables:

jbc
08-02-2007, 10:35 PM
I'll point it out so it doesn't cause confusion. I removed a bunch of stuff from the file and didn't proof it before submitting it.

lines:
IF &XYZ < 1 THEN GOTO TOOL_INPUT
IF &XYZ > 4 THEN GOTO TOOL_INPUT

should be:
IF &XYZ < 1 THEN GOTO INPUT10
IF &XYZ > 4 THEN GOTO INPUT10

paco
08-03-2007, 10:27 AM
Sound like a possible bug. Have you mail support? I remember that there was something else in the 3.4.77 period; CONCATENATE... you may want to ask about it.

Since it behaving thins was, I would wait for a bug/non bug report from SB before chewing anymore on this.

Keep us post.

beacon14
08-03-2007, 07:59 PM
I only know the simple commands so how about:

INPUT10:
INPUT "TOOL NUMBER (1-4)";&XYZ
IF &XYZ = Q THEN GOTO END
IF &XYZ < 1 THEN GOTO INPUT10
IF &XYZ > 4 THEN GOTO INPUT10
IF &XYZ = 1 THEN &TOOL_ID = "0.25 DIAMETER BIT 1FLUTE"
IF &XYZ = 2 THEN &TOOL_ID = "0.25 DIAMETER BIT 2FLUTE"
IF &XYZ = 3 THEN &TOOL_ID = "15mm DIAMETER END MILL"
IF &XYZ = 4 THEN &TOOL_ID = "1.125 DIAMETER END MILL"

It saves naming a bunch of variables which aren't really needed and I don't think the resulting file will be any longer - maybe shorter.

jbc
08-03-2007, 09:17 PM
David
What you suggest is a great work around. I am currently doing just that. It gets combersome because it can get very long doing it that way.

I would benefit from getting the concatenate feature to work correctly. Like so many of you , I program the SB so employees just answer a few questions and off the machine goes nesting, cutting, and performing tool changes.

The software is so versatile. I really enjoy working with it.
Thanks for the help
Jason