PDA

View Full Version : Repeating same file



kubotaman
04-26-2022, 12:55 AM
Sorry but I have forgotten how to automatically repeat a file over and over. I dont want to stop the spindle just need it to move to a safe place, insert my new material, pause a defined time and then come back and recut the part. I would do this until I give a command to stop. Any help out there?

steve_g
04-26-2022, 09:14 AM
I’ll help you this evening when I’m not limited to typing on a phone.
it involves a label, a pause command and a “GoTo” statement.
SG

coryatjohn
04-26-2022, 09:24 AM
If you open any cutting file, you'll see examples of how to use goto and tag. If you look at the C5 command, it has an example of a pause. I've used the method you describe for cutting numerous parts before and it can get a bit exciting if you run into a second or two delay mounting the new piece. Just be sure you give yourself adequate time for the worst case scenario on changing out the stock. The machine doesn't respond to screams to wait.

srwtlc
04-26-2022, 10:53 AM
The best way that I found when I was using SB3, was to use a momentary button hooked to one of the inputs and then use the following code. I used the same input as my tool touch off plate (input #1). When the code got to the "WAITHERE" line, I could change the part and then hit the button to repeat. Hit STOP when done.


' Header stuff...

'Turning router ON
SO,1,1
PAUSE,2

REPEAT:

'Body of working code here...

JZ,1.000000 'Location for Z to raise up to here.
J2,0.000000,0.000000 'Location for XY to wait at here.

WAITHERE:
&TEST=%(51) 'Or other input #
IF &TEST=1 THEN GOTO REPEAT
PAUSE .2
GOTO WAITHERE

coryatjohn
04-26-2022, 08:52 PM
The best way that I found when I was using SB3, was to use a momentary button hooked to one of the inputs and then use the following code. I used the same input as my tool touch off plate (input #1). When the code got to the "WAITHERE" line, I could change the part and then hit the button to repeat. Hit STOP when done.


' Header stuff...

'Turning router ON
SO,1,1
PAUSE,2

REPEAT:

'Body of working code here...

JZ,1.000000 'Location for Z to raise up to here.
J2,0.000000,0.000000 'Location for XY to wait at here.

WAITHERE:
&TEST=%(51) 'Or other input #
IF &TEST=1 THEN GOTO REPEAT
PAUSE .2
GOTO WAITHERE




Great! Thanks for that.

steve_g
04-26-2022, 11:04 PM
http://www.talkshopbot.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=35026&stc=1

kubotaman
04-28-2022, 03:22 AM
Got what I wanted to work. Thank you for the help and replies.