PDA

View Full Version : Vector 9 Code Generation Problem;



twiles
04-01-2001, 09:20 PM
I just finished getting my shopbot squared up and running nice. I made a few small programs manually with some basic moves, and the machine is working great. I decided to dig into Vector 9 since I will probably be using that for 100% of my program generation for now. I started by importing a basic part (.dxf) similar to the one shown in your insert "How to use VectorCAM to generate a ShopBot part file". I followed the instructions to the tee and this is the code that it spit out for my file:

J3,3.0000,2.1250,0.8000
,3.0000,2.1250,0.1000
M3,3.0000,2.1250,-0.7500
CG,,3.0000,2.1250,-0.8750,0.0000,,1
J3,3.0000,2.1250,0.4000
,7.6250,2.1250
,7.6250,2.1250,0.1000
M3,7.6250,2.1250,-0.7500
CG,,7.6250,2.1250,-1.1250,0.0000,,1
J3,7.6250,2.1250,0.4000
,2.1250,4.5000
,2.1250,4.5000,0.1000
M3,2.1250,4.5000,-0.7500
CG,,2.1250,-0.2500,0.0000,-2.3750,,-1
M3,6.5000,-0.2500
CG,,6.5000,4.5000,0.0000,2.3750,,-1
M3,2.1250,4.5000
J3,2.1250,4.5000,1.6000

The first thing that I thought is "what the heck is going on with the 2nd, 6th, 7th, 11th and 12th lines?? I thought, well, it must be right....so I tried to run the part. The machine did not like it at all, so I modified it to look like I think it should......as follows:

J3,3.0000,2.1250,0.8000
J3,3.0000,2.1250,0.1000
M3,3.0000,2.1250,-0.7500
CG,,3.0000,2.1250,-0.8750,0.0000,,1
J3,3.0000,2.1250,0.4000
J3,7.6250,2.1250,0.4000
J3,7.6250,2.1250,0.1000
M3,7.6250,2.1250,-0.7500
CG,,7.6250,2.1250,-1.1250,0.0000,,1
J3,7.6250,2.1250,0.4000
J3,2.1250,4.5000,0.4000
J3,2.1250,4.5000,0.1000
M3,2.1250,4.5000,-0.7500
CG,,2.1250,-0.2500,0.0000,-2.3750,,-1
M3,6.5000,-0.2500
CG,,6.5000,4.5000,0.0000,2.3750,,-1
M3,2.1250,4.5000
J3,2.1250,4.5000,1.6000

This part worked great. So, there must be something wrong with the files that my copy of Vector 9 is using to generate the code. When I get to the step that tells you to "Insert NC Data Object in Drawing", the name of the file that is installed with my software is "shopbt2e.cfg".
I tried the process out on several different files imported as .dxf's and also geometry created in Vector.....I also tried various types of settings within the software with the same results each time.
Has anyone had this problem with new or previous versions of the software???

Thank You,

Terry Wiles

imserv@imsrv.com
04-02-2001, 12:39 AM
Terry, there is a setting that was missed in a few of the Vector 9 configurations that were shipped. After you insert NC, click Options-Driver, and unselect the box that says "G00,G01,G02,G03 Modal", click OK and you will have an SBP code on each line.

This was posted on the Vector forum on March 8th, when it was first reported.

http://www.vectorcam.com (look under support)

david
05-01-2001, 06:56 PM
Update your Vector to sbp driver to shopbtf.cfg and thats it..